Categorized | Sports

Boys water polo dominates Mark Keppel in first round of CIF playoffs

Jamie Kim co-editor-in-chief

For the first time in five years, the boys varsity water polo team clinched a spot in CIF playoffs, and showed exceeding promise in the first round of the 2017 Division 7 CIF-SS Division 7 Boys Water Polo Championships.

At today’s home game, the Normans beat the Mark Keppel High School Aztecs, with a blowout of 20-1.

“I am happy about today’s game because everyone got a chance to play and everyone worked together to get the ball in the goal. Other sports teams coming out to support also really helped,” co-captain Ryan Abrishami said.

However, Abrishami believes that it is important to stay modest and focused, despite having won by a 19-point lead.

“I think the best way we can prepare for our next game is stay humble and not overconfident, for the next team that we are playing won’t be anywhere as close to easy as the game we just played,” Abrishami said.

Co-captain Jonathan Artal had only one word to sum up his expectations for the rest of the team’s CIF run: “Win.”

*The second round of playoffs will be Thursday, Nov. 2, against Gardena Grove High School.

Leave a Reply

Calendar


« November 2017 »
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    1* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Hamilton NY College Workshop at 8:00 am
* UCSC College Workshop at 9:00 am
* Hofstra College Workshop at 10:10 am
2* Early Dismissal all day
* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Occidental College Workshop at 8:50 am
* SCIA College Workshop at 9:45 am
3* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* DePauw College Workshop at 10:10 am
* CAU College Workshop at 11:15 am
* UNH Durham College Workshop at 12:15 pm
* Varsity Football League Game at 7:00 pm
4* Albion Street Fundraising all day
5* Albion Street Fundraising all day
6* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Girls lacrosse tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys golf tryouts at 3:00 pm
7* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Sacred Heart College Workshop at 8:00 am
* Ohio State College Workshop at 2:00 pm
* Boys lacrosse tryouts at 3:15 pm
* College Guidance Night at 6:30 pm
8* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* U of Tampa College Workshop at 12:15 pm
* Boys volleyball tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys tennis tryouts at 3:15 pm
* Boys lacrosse tryouts at 3:15 pm
* Swim team tryouts at 3:40 pm
9* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Girls lacrosse tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys tennis tryouts at 3:15 pm
10* Cross Country Playoffs all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Veteran\'s Day: No School all day
11* Albion Street Fundraising all day
12* Albion Street Fundraising all day
13* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
14* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Baseball tryouts at 3:00 pm
15* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Baseball tryouts at 3:00 pm
16* Senior Panormaic all day
* Early Dismissal all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
* Baseball tryouts at 1:15 pm
17* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
18* Cross Country Playoffs all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
19* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
20* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
* Girls waterpolo game at 3:00 pm
* Girls soccer scrimmage at 3:00 pm
21* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls waterpolo game at 3:00 pm
* Boys soccer scrimmage at 3:00 pm
22* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
23* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Thanksgiving Break all day
24* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Thanksgiving Break all day
25* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Cross Country Playoffs all day
26* Bill Nye Speakers Series all day
27* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
28* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
* Girls soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
29* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Wrestling Tournament at 3:00 pm
30* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Early Dismissal all day
* Girls soccer non-league game at 5:00 pm
     

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: