Categorized | Sports

Boys water polo advances to CIF-SS Division 7 quarterfinals

Jamie Kim co-editor-in-chief

The boys varsity water polo team beat the Garden Grove High School Argonauts in the second round of the 2017 Division 7 CIF-SS Division 7 Boys Water Polo Championships by a close score of 14-12.

This win allowed the team to advance to the quarterfinals.

“In my three previous years on water polo, the team never made CIF, so to see such a long and successful run as a senior is gratifying and pretty incredible. It would be amazing if we could hang up a banner at the end of the season,” co-captain Jonathan Artal said.

Artal expressed high hopes for the rest of the journey in the CIF championships due to the team’s dedication and hard work.

“Everyone on the team had an incredible performance today. Garden Grove was very strong, but we were able to score consistently and stop them on defense when we needed to,” Artal said. “I think our win was the culmination of so much hard work and effort the team has put in this season. From morning practice to games late at night, players have committed and worked as a team to succeed. I can’t wait for us to keep going.”

Junior Severyn Segal, who scored two goals, remains optimistic for the next game.

“I’m feeling very confident going into Saturday’s game. The team played really well together so I have no doubts that we will win,” Segal said.

Co-captain Ryan Abrishami believes that the team pushed each other to give their all in the water.

“Every time the water polo team walks into the Swim Gym and we see the basketball CIF banners hanging up, we stare in awe knowing that we too want to leave a mark on this school,” Abrishami said. “That’s what motivated us to win this game.”

Quarterfinals take place this Saturday at 4 p.m. at Santa Monica High School against Valley View High School

Leave a Reply

Calendar


« November 2017 »
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    1* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Hamilton NY College Workshop at 8:00 am
* UCSC College Workshop at 9:00 am
* Hofstra College Workshop at 10:10 am
2* Early Dismissal all day
* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Occidental College Workshop at 8:50 am
* SCIA College Workshop at 9:45 am
3* Girl Up Women\'s Shelter Drive all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* DePauw College Workshop at 10:10 am
* CAU College Workshop at 11:15 am
* UNH Durham College Workshop at 12:15 pm
* Varsity Football League Game at 7:00 pm
4* Albion Street Fundraising all day
5* Albion Street Fundraising all day
6* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Girls lacrosse tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys golf tryouts at 3:00 pm
7* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Sacred Heart College Workshop at 8:00 am
* Ohio State College Workshop at 2:00 pm
* Boys lacrosse tryouts at 3:15 pm
* College Guidance Night at 6:30 pm
8* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* U of Tampa College Workshop at 12:15 pm
* Boys volleyball tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys tennis tryouts at 3:15 pm
* Boys lacrosse tryouts at 3:15 pm
* Swim team tryouts at 3:40 pm
9* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Girls lacrosse tryouts at 3:00 pm
* Boys tennis tryouts at 3:15 pm
10* Cross Country Playoffs all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Veteran\'s Day: No School all day
11* Albion Street Fundraising all day
12* Albion Street Fundraising all day
13* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
14* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Baseball tryouts at 3:00 pm
15* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Track & Field tryouts all day
* Baseball tryouts at 3:00 pm
16* Senior Panormaic all day
* Early Dismissal all day
* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
* Baseball tryouts at 1:15 pm
17* Albion Street Fundraising all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
18* Cross Country Playoffs all day
* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
19* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
20* Winter Play-Almost Maine all day
* Girls waterpolo game at 3:00 pm
* Girls soccer scrimmage at 3:00 pm
21* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls waterpolo game at 3:00 pm
* Boys soccer scrimmage at 3:00 pm
22* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
23* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Thanksgiving Break all day
24* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Thanksgiving Break all day
25* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Cross Country Playoffs all day
26* Bill Nye Speakers Series all day
27* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
28* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
* Girls soccer non-league game at 3:00 pm
29* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Wrestling Tournament at 3:00 pm
30* Girls Basketball Tournament all day
* Boys Basketball Tournament all day
* Early Dismissal all day
* Girls soccer non-league game at 5:00 pm
     

Follow me on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: